Entry requirements for international applicants

HELBUS welcomes applications from eligible applicants from many countries in the world. At HELBUS you can study business and earn your Bachelor’s in business fully in English with extraordinary international professors! Read more about the programme here.

Applying to HELBUS is relatively easy, and the process differs from state universities in Finland. There is no entrance exam, and you can apply online throughout the year for a fall term start.

EU Citizens and NON-EU Citizens:

Please find the entry requirements from the tab below based on which situation most accurately describes you:

If you already have a residence permit in Finland for other reasons such as family ties, you are welcome to apply to all HELBUS programmes following the instructions found here. You can apply throughout the year and start your studies during the fall term or January.

Please see the updated application deadlines for fall and January starts here.

The following minimum entry requirements apply:

English language proficiency

- Finnish matriculation exam English A1 language at level Lubenter or equivalent, or

- Vocational college English studies in Finland completed at level "Good", or

- IELTS overall score at 6.0 with no section below 5.5 or TOEFL overall score at 72 with no section below 16 or equivalent

Completed upper secondary schooling such as

- high school with matriculation exam or equivalent such as IB-diploma achieved or soon to be achieved, or

- 3-year vocational college leaving certificate, or

- at least 5 years of professional experience in business and management (mature applicants)

Here is a checklist of required application documents.

If you are a citizen of Finland, an EU or EEA country you are welcome to apply to all HELBUS programmes following the instructions found hereYou can apply throughout the year and start your studies during the fall term or January.

Please see the updated application deadlines for fall and January starts here.

The following minimum entry requirements apply:

English language proficiency

- Finnish matriculation exam English A1 language at level Lubenter or equivalent, or

- Vocational college English studies completed at level "Good", or

- IELTS overall score at 6.0 with no section below 5.5 or TOEFL overall score at 72 with no section below 16 or equivalent

Completed upper secondary schooling such as

- high school with matriculation exam or equivalent such as IB-diploma achieved or soon to be achieved, or

- 3-year vocational college leaving certificate, or

- at least 5 years of professional experience in business and management (mature applicants)

Here is a checklist of required application documents.

 

  • If you are a citizen of a non-EU or EEA country, who does not have a residence permit in Finland, you can apply to our full-time programme only if you fulfil the requirements for student residence permit of Finnish Immigration Service (Migri). Thus, you should have one of the following justifications for Migri:
    • completed other degree at university level after high school, for example in a different field, and aim to complement your existing qualifications with business and management studies, or
    • need further training relating to work done in your country of departure,
    • or have Finnish ancestry.
  • This restriction has to do with the Law of Foreigners and Finnish Immigration Service policy on student residence permits.

If you fulfil this Migri condition and qualify for residence permit, you are welcome to apply for a September start throughout the year if you meet the entry requirements below. If you do not qualify for residence permit, we are unfortunately unable to consider your application to the full-time programme.

Please see the updated application deadlines for fall and January starts here.

The following minimum entry requirements apply:

English language proficiency

- IELTS overall score at 6.0 with no section below 5.5 or TOEFL overall score at 72 with no section below 16 or equivalent (1)

Completed upper secondary schooling such as

- upper secondary leaving certificate, such as high school diploma or IB diploma with good achievement level

Here is a checklist of required application documents. All documents must be officially translated in English. You will be required to present the original documents during orientation.

If you wish to read more about the admission process for non-EU citizens, please click here.

(1) Citizens of United States, Canada, Australia and New Zealand do not need an IELTS test.