How to apply

If you already have an undergraduate university or university of applied sciences degree, select “Master’s programme” in the online application form, under Choose Programme. You can save your progress and return to continue your application later if needed. When you have completed all sections, click on Send. You will receive a message that your application has been successfully sent.

You can apply throughout the year. The available start dates and application deadlines depend on your background, as more time will be needed to apply for a residence permit.

Upload the following documents with your application:

Your documents will be sent to the University of Northampton for approval, which is why all documentation will have to be in English, or officially translated in English.

1. Personal statement

Write a personal statement with a minimum of 3,000 and maximum of 4,000 characters. The statement should primarily describe your motivation to achieve a postgraduate (Master’s) degree. It also represents your written English skills, so do ensure that there are no errors, your grammar is correct, and structure well thought out. You can find out more about writing the statement here.

2. Diplomas and transcripts of previous studies

Please upload your undergraduate transcripts and diplomas to your application, as well as transcripts of any additional studies. If you have graduated with your undergraduate degree over 10 years ago or your undergraduate degree was not in business, please attach your CV to your application as well.

3. Proof of your English language proficiency

You have the following alternative ways to demonstrate the required English proficiency:

  • You have studied your previous degree in English (see below).
  • You use English as your working language and your supervisor writes a letter stating this (see below).
  • You have IELTS overall score 6.5 and no section below 6.0.
  • You have TOEFL overall score 88.
  • You received at least magna cum laude (M) in English A in the Finnish matriculation exam (ylioppilaskirjoitukset).

English proficiency proof by the fact that your previous degree was delivered in English

If you can provide proof that your studies were taught in English, then we may be able to accept this. We can consider one of the following as proof:

  • Your undergraduate certificate or transcript stating that the medium of study was English.
  • An official letter from institution on letterhead paper with a signature stating that the medium of study was English.
  • A statement on your previous institutions website that indicates that the program was delivered in English may be acceptable.
  • A reference letter from a teacher stating you possess sufficient English skills.

All decisions are made case by case.

English proficiency proof by the fact that you use English as your working language or have studied English

You can ask a credible person (e.g. teacher or employer) to write a letter that certifies that you are competent in speaking and writing English. The letter must contain a clear statement by the writer that you possess sufficient English skills. This statement can say e.g. that “I certify that…” the person XY (you) are competent in speaking and writing English. This must be followed some evidence which can be like: The person XY (you) studied English for X years or that you have worked in an English-speaking environment.  Finally, the letter should indicate how you studied or worked, e.g. by saying e.g. that you wrote assignments in English or e.g. that you served English speaking customers.

4. Reference letter

Send to us, or ask your referee to send to us, a reference letter from your previous teacher, or if this is not possible a reference letter from your supervisor. The reference letter should describe things like e.g. your aptitude and suitability for an MBA program, plus your attitude, motivation and commitment. Also, e.g. skills and qualities and any achievements can be included. The letter should also state how the person issuing it knows you.

Further instructions are found on the application form.

5. CV

If you are applying based on your work experience, have graduated over 10 years ago with your undergraduate degree or have a degree in something other that business, please attach your CV to your application. The CV should detail your relevant work experience and highlight any managerial duties or job roles you may have had.

6. Copy of your passport and/or residence permit

If you are not a Finnish citizen, please attach a copy of your passport to your application. If you have a residence permit to Finland, please attach that as well.

TallennaTallenna

TallennaTallenna